BBA Aviation: Group Website Privacy policy

BBA Aviation plc, a company registered in England with registered office at 105 Wigmore Street, London, W1U 1QY and registration number 53688 (“BBA Aviation” or “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This privacy policy applies to the website www.bbaaviation.com (the “Website”) and does not apply to any personal data collected outside the Website. BBA Aviation is the data controller of your personal data collected through the Website (which means that BBA Aviation is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data collected) and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller, with registration number Z6024615.

By using the Website, you are providing your consent to the use of the information about yourself that you provide to us in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Our privacy practices are consistent with applicable data protection legislation. If you have any questions about which data protection laws apply to our use of your personal information, please contact us at privacyoffice@bbaaviation.com.

We have structured the Website so that you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. If you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information we may collect from you

In general, you can use our Website without giving us any personal information. However, additional services may be available to you if you provide us with personal information about you. Where you request such services, or choose to contact us through the Website or our social media accounts (eg Facebook, Twitter, You Tube, Google Plus), we may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide directly to us by filling in forms on the Website or contacting us (for example in order to receive printed corporate and information materials and e-mail alerts). Such information includes your name, job title, company (and jurisdiction), telephone number, fax number and email address;
  • We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences for research purposes in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services. However, you do not have to respond to these surveys and should you choose to receive such details from us, you may withdraw your consent at any time;
  • If you wish to apply for a job vacancy advertised on the Website, we will provide you with additional information at the time you submit your application about how we will process your personal data in relation to your job application;
  • Details of your visits to our site. Some pages of our Website use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your general internet usage when you visit our Website or use our services. See the section ‘How we use cookies’ below to learn more.

What do we do with the information we gather?

Where you choose to provide such information, we and (where we share with third parties, as set out in more detail below) our affiliates collect, retain and otherwise process this information for the following reasons:

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and to better understand your preferences and to provide you with a better quality of service – this processing of your personal information helps us present the Website in the most effective manner and provide a better service, which is in our legitimate business interests and does not cause unfair prejudice to you;
  • To provide you with information, e-mail alerts, products or services that you request from us and which are described on our Website; and
  • If you have provided your consent to receive marketing communications from us (and/or our selected third party affiliates) our representatives may follow up by email, phone, or mail (in accordance with your stated preference(s)) and send you information about new developments or activities which we think may be of interest to you.

Who we share the information with and your choices

Any application, request or enquiry you make may be passed on, or made available to, any member of our group and to selected third parties as we consider necessary to enhance the customer or employee experience (which is in our legitimate business interests, as explained above), to deal with enquiries and/or for the administration of the Website and related business, including, partners, successors, subcontractors and agents. Where a third party processes information about you on our behalf, we have contracts in place which require them to only process the information as instructed by us and take steps to protect the information. Some of our affiliates are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in countries that do not have the same level of data protection laws that your home jurisdiction has.

Where we transfer information about you outside of the EEA, we take the steps required by data protection legislation to protect your information by imposing contractual obligations on the third party based outside the EEA. If you would like to obtain a copy of the agreement which protects your personal information when transferred outside of the EEA, please contact us at privacyoffice@bbaaviation.com. All BBA Aviation plc affiliates, service providers, and advisers (regardless of their location) are required to comply with our internal Data Protection Policy which requires that steps are taken to protect your personal information and for it only to be used for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties (i.e. situations where the third party is not simply processing your personal information on our behalf) unless:

a) We have your prior permission;

b) We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets (this is in the legitimate interests of both us and the prospective seller or buyer, and does not cause you unfair prejudice); or

c) We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of use.

If you have submitted personal information through this Website and wish us to cease using it for the purposes submitted, please email us at privacyoffice@bbaaviation.com.

How to exercise your rights in relation to the information we hold about you

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request access to and rectification (of any incorrect or incomplete information) or erasure of the information we hold about you or to request restriction of processing of that information or to object to the processing. See below for details about how to exercise your access rights. To exercise your other rights mentioned here, please contact us at privacyoffice@bbaaviation.com.

Furthermore, where our processing of your personal data is reliant upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although this will not affect our processing of your personal information before the withdrawal of consent). To withdraw your consent, please contact us at privacyoffice@bbaaviation.com.

You also have the right (in certain circumstances) to receive the personal information you have provided us with in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit this information to another company (or request that we transmit directly to that other company). For more details on this and to exercise this right please contact us at privacyoffice@bbaaviation.com.

Further information about access rights: You may request access to details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the applicable local law. Where lawful, a small fee may be payable (cheques should be made payable to BBA Aviation Plc). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Data Protection Compliance Officer
BBA Aviation plc
105 Wigmore Street
London
W1U 1QY
UK

or by e-mail at: privacyoffice@bbaaviation.com

If you have a complaint about our processing of your personal information (including how we respond to any requests made about it, as described above) you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) which is the body responsible for regulating data protection compliance in the United Kingdom.

Children

The Website is intended for a general audience and is neither intended for children under the age of 13 nor does it contain content typically of interest to children. Nonetheless, if we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal data from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that data entirely. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please do contact us.

How long do we retain information about you?

We will retain information about you for no longer than is necessary in respect of the purpose for which it is collected (as described elsewhere in this privacy statement) and will hold it in accordance with our retention practices.

When your personal information is no longer needed, it will be securely destroyed as soon as practicable.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Whilst we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused by the specific negligence of BBA Aviation plc, its affiliates or its agents.

Other websites

Please note that our Website or emails which we send to you may contain links to other sites operated by third parties outside the BBA Aviation group and those third parties may use cookies on their own websites (for example, sharing tools which allow you to share content through social networks such as Facebook and Twitter). It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use. You should check the privacy policy on all third party websites to ensure you are comfortable with third party cookies. Except as detailed below, no third party cookies are used on our Website.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for certain areas of our Website. A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, your browser adds that text in a small file. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. These cookies help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Your continued use of our Website will be treated as consent to the use of these cookies for the purposes described.

Cookie category Cookie Name Purpose Expiration Period
MyInvestis MyInvestisCookie Stores encrypted tokens passed through MyInvestis. End of browser session
MyInvestis myinvestisdata Stores user data when login using myinvestis. End of browser session
Flash sc_fv Stores the given Flash Version in use. End of browser session
Site language #sitename#lang Stores the given Language in use in relation to the Website. End of browser session
ASP.net ASP.NET_SessionId SessionId is what .NET manages in order to maintain the user session. End of browser session
ASP.net .ASPXAUTH Auth Id is what .NET assigns as a unique ID, in order to authenticate users for each request. End of browser session
AWS load balancer AWSLEB AWS ELB (Elastic Load Balancer) is for managing sticky sessions across production servers. End of browser session

Third Party Cookies

We also use the third party cookies detailed below to collect information about how visitors generally use our Website. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our Website. The third party cookies detailed below collect information for us, not for anyone else.

Google Analytics
The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You may also stop the transmission of information generated by the cookies about your use of this Website and of your IP address to Google, by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookie category Cookie Name Purpose Expiration Period
Google Analytics:
Visit Tracking
__utma

This tracks each user's amount of visits, the time of the first, the previous, and the current visit.
2 years
Google Analytics:
Visit Tracking
__utmb
This is used to track how long a given user stays on the site (i.e. when a visit starts and approximately ends).
30 Minutes
Google Analytics:
Visit Tracking
__utmc

This is used to track how long a given user stays on a site (i.e. when a visit starts and approximately ends).
End of browser session
Google Analytics:
Visit Tracking
__utmz This tracks where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link).
6 Months

Disabling cookies

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website service, by enabling us to deliver content to you as a registered user and monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. This practice is strictly in force. We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile.

Most internet browsers give you the option to reject all cookies, accept all cookies, erase cookies stored on your computer or be notified before a cookie is stored on your computer. However, if you reject or erase the cookies referred to above some website features or services will not function properly or may not be fully available. Please refer to your internet browser instructions if you want to find out more about rejecting or erasing cookies.

Date this privacy policy was last updated: 8 February 2017